Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement (for customers)

Contents

1. Introduction
2. Type of data we process
2.1 Sensitive Data
2.2 Children’s data
3. What we do with your personal data
4. How do we collect your DATA?
5. How do we store and protect your DATA?
6. Who we share your data with and WHY?
    Communication of personal data in other countries
7. Your data protection rights
8. Contact us

1. INTRODUCTION

The objective of this Privacy Statement is to explain the type and categories of personal data gathered by World Game Changers (referred as ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’ in this document), why this personal data is gathered and how the data is processed in a simple and transparent manner. The statement  also describes how the personal data is stored, protected, transferred, and explains data protection rights of the data subjects. The policy applies to you if you are:

  • Past, present and potential clients, donors or members of WGC
  • Anyone involved in any operation or service with WGC in personal capacity or as part of a legal entity
  • A visitor of our website
  • A member of our social media group or page

In legal terms, we are the controller of your personal data.

2. TYPE OF DATA WE PROCESS

The Personal Data we process includes:

  • Personal Identity data: full name and email through contact form.
  • Financial data, such as invoices, credit notes, etc.
  • Data about your interests and needs, that you fill in via the contact form message or through email.

For information the online behaviour and preference data that we may collect through pages you visit on our website, social media and or podcast is at aggregated level and does not include any personally identifiable information.

2.1 SENSITIVE DATA

We do not collect any Sensitive data. By sensitive data, we mean that reveals your political, health, criminal, biometric or identification information. We encourage you not to share this type of data through the contact form or via email.

2.2 CHILDREN´S DATA

We do not ask children to submit their personal data. As part of our youth activities, we may collect and keep information of those under the age of 16 years based on consent from their parents.

3. WHAT WE DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We only use your personal data under one of the following legal grounds:

  • To comply with our legal obligations.
  • To complete and carry out our contract with you.
  • To accomplish our legitimate business interests. These include:
  • Provide you a community/network.
  • When we have taken a consent from you. In this case, you may withdraw your consent at any time.
  • Send you news through newsletter if subscribed.

We may also process your data for the following purposes:

  • Administrative use
  • Marketing
  • Customer relationships management
  • Internal or external reporting, etc.

4. HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR DATA?

Most of the data that we process is received from you directly. This is done when you:

  • Contact us through the contact form online.
  • Send us a feedback through an email.
  • Use or view our website after accepting browser cookies.

We may also collect aggregated data from the following indirect sources:

  • Donation to WGC through PayPal.
  • Youtube and Omny (podcast)

The aggregated data is not considered personal data as it cannot identify you as a person in itself or in combination with other data.

5. HOW DO WE STORE AND PROTECT YOUR DATA?

We have implemented internal policies to ensure safety and protection of your data. We save your personal data at locations that offer adequate protection.

The security precautions taken by our company to ensure your personal data is always secured are listed below:

  • All members of the organisation are subject to confidentiality
  • Access restrictions to website and emails
  • Firewalls
  • Anti-virus
  • Password confidentiality

Your personal data is saved with us as per our retention policy and is subject to requirements of other applicable laws. For example, forfinancial records are kept for a minimum of 6 years. Once retention period is reached, we will archive or delete your data using Secure-delete methods or shredding.

6. WHO WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH AND WHY?

In an increasingly competitive world, we work with companies and partners to ensure services to you. We share your personal data with other entities in our company or with external companies.  These include:

  • Development and maintenance of our website
  • Communications via emails and social media
  • Law enforcement agencies and judicial authorities
COMMUNICATION OF PERSONAL DATA IN OTHER COUNTRIES

When working with third parties, we ask them to sign a contract or non-disclosure agreement. All our staff is bound by non-disclosure and confidentiality agreement.

7. YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

Each data subject’s personal data is important to us and we respect your data protection rights. We ensure that you are aware of your rights.

1. Right to Access: You have a right to request us for an overview of your personal data that we gather and process.
2. Right to rectification: You can ask us to correct any information that may be inaccurate or complete any personal data which is in-complete. If we shared your personal data with a third-party and that data is later corrected/completed, we will also notify that third-party.
3. Right to erasure: You can request us to delete your personal data under certain conditions as listed below:
When we no longer need it for original purpose
You have withdrawn your consent
unlawful processing
4. Right to restrict processing: You have the right to ask us to restrict using your personal data under conditions listed below
The information is incorrect
Unlawful processing of the data unlawfully, etc>
5. Right to object to processing: You can object to our company using your personal data for its own legitimate interests. You can also object to receiving commercial messages from us (by e-mail, mail and phone) or using your data for statistical/analytical purposes.
6. Right to object to automated decisions: You have the right not to be subject to decisions that were based solely on automated processing and profiling using your personal information.
7. Right to data portability: You have the right to request our company to transfer your personal data to another organization, or directly to you. Wherever technically feasible, your request shall be completed.
8. Right to complain: You have a right to complain in case you are not happy with the way we have resolved your concerns. If you are still unsatisfied with our response to your complaint, you can escalate it to the Paul D. Lowe or contact the Data Protection Authority.

We aim to respond to your request as quickly as possible and resolve it in 30 days. In certain legal cases, we may deny your request. If it’s legally permitted, we will let you know why we denied it, in due course.

8. CONTACT US

If you have any queries or want to know more about our data protection policies or need more details on how we use your personal data, you can contact us using the following details:

ask@worldgamechangers.org

You can contact the Data Protection Authority at UK Information Commissioner’s Office

Version No: 1

Date of Publishing: May 2021

Last updated on: May 2021

0301 Privacy Statement Template V1 (customers) Page 7 of 7© copyright 2020 Ek Advisory BV

​​